MCEC

Privacy and Disclaimer

This website gives general information about the services provided by the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre (MCEC). It is only intended to provide a general outline and is not complete or definitive. Changes may be made to this site, or to the services or prices published on the site, at any time without notice. MCEC does not give any warranty or accept any responsibility for outdated or inaccurate information on this site. As this site also contains links to sites maintained by other organisations, MCEC does not provide any warranty or take any responsibility for the accuracy, source, or any other aspect of those sites and cannot be responsible for any material which may violate any persons rights or any law.

© Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Trust 2014.

No part of this site may be reproduced in any form without the prior written permission of Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Trust. 

Accessibility

The MCEC website has been designed to conform to level A of the W3C Content Accessibility Guidelines (Version 2.0) written by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C).

Protecting Your Privacy

The Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Trust (MCET) operates the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre (MCEC) on behalf of the State Government of Victoria.  MCET provides a range of services for customers, contractors, employees and the general public.  MCET believes an individual’s right to keep their personal information private is extremely important.  MCET is committed to the responsible handling of all information collected in compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (the Acts).

Why we collect your information

MCET will collect only the information necessary to enable us to operate the business and maintain our relationship with you.

Use and Disclosure

MCET will only use your personal information for the purposes (primary and secondary), which are permitted by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of how we use the information.  MCET may use personal information about you in a variety of ways including:

  • Assisting you with future business
  • Sending details of products and services either by email or regular mail
  • Maintaining our relationship with you
  • Conducting market research
  • Invoicing
  • Tenders
  • Recruitment and employment

The organisations to which MCET may make disclosure to include, but are not limited to:

  • Melbourne Convention Bureau international Sales Offices in New York and London
  • Mail Houses
  • Service Providers
  • Australian Taxation Office
  • Intercheck Australia
  • Department of Immigration and Border Protection
  • Superannuation Funds
  • Department of Human Services
  • Suncorp Bank
  • Victorian Commission for Gambling and Liquor Regulation
  • Wilson Parking Australia
  • Care Park

MCET may also be required, by law, to provide personal information about you to other external organisations.

Unique Identifiers

MCET does not use identifiers from other organisations such as Medicare or the Australian Taxation Office to identify people when fulfilling its functions.

You have access to your information

MCET will take reasonable care to ensure that your personal information is kept accurate, complete and up to date.  MCET will provide individuals with access to their personal and health information upon written request to the Privacy Officer, except in specific circumstances as outlined within the Acts and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

Your Information is Secure

MCET will take reasonable steps to maintain a secure system for storing personal information and will utilise appropriate technologies, security methods, operational policies and procedures to protect the information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

All personal and health information will be removed from MCET systems if it is no longer needed for any purpose, except where it needs to be retained in accordance with the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and/or the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic).

If you have an enquiry about the personal information we hold about you please contact:

Barbara Adams
The Privacy Officer
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
GPO Box 777
Melbourne Victoria 3001 Australia
Tel: (61 3) 9235 8000 Fax: (61 3) 9235 8001
Email: privacy@mcec.com.au